Programme 2016-17

External events..

...will be posted here.......

 

 

 

 

 

 


This is our 2016-17 programme. Please note that it could be subject to change due to presenters' and judges' circumstances, so please take a look often.

Last Updated 8-5-17 - Peter Siviter now booked for 18-5-17. Previous presenter pulled out

Changes will be posted here only!!!
Some presentation themes are still awaited at time of posting.
Click on the green text for a link to a presenter's website.

This programme is expanded with much more information in our printed booklet, a PDF of which will be available for download soon.

ALSO Note (watch this page for announcements):

TWO EVENTS - EXTRA NIGHTS on 7th. Dec. and 8th. March
are held at the Malvern Rugby Club, Spring Lane Malvern, WR14 1AJ

The Beginners' and Improvers' group meets on the 2nd and 4th Mondays each month
throughout the year (except for August), 7:30 pm at The Vale CC. The programme is here (updated 27-9-16)

The Portraiture group meets on the third Wednesday of each month, 7:30 pm at The Vale CC

The Audio-Visual group meets quarterly (26/9/16, 28/11/16, 23/1/17 and 27/3/17) 7:30 pm at the Great Malvern Hotel, Graham Rd. Malvern

Visitors' trial nights VISITORS PLEASE NOTE!!! 'Trial nights' - you can pay £3 (plus any advertised charge for the night) to 'try before you buy', for up to four nights.

September 2016 February 2017
  1 Opening night and Chairman's Introduction   2 Ali Baskerville - Theme as per newsletter 30/1
  8 Nick Jenkins - 'Free Spirit Images'   9 James Nader
  15 Damian Demolder- Panasonic Demo Team     Submit Entries for Open 3 DPI Competition
  22 Philip Mugridge FRPS - 'Wildlife in Finland'   16 Simon Kitchin - 'Photographing North Wales'
  29 The Cheltenham Salon Entries
Presented by Micahel Krier MA and
  16 Inter-club battle with Droitwich & Stourport at Stourport Judge: TBA
   
Dave Hyett CPAGB EFIAP BPE1
  23 Open 3 DPI Competition - Judge: Keith Cooper LRPS
   
     
October 2016 March 2017
  6 Karl Mortimer - 'Seascapes and Treescapes'   2 James Woodend - 'Chalk and Cheese'
  13

Oliver Smart - 'Raw Nature - Images Uncovered'
Submit Entries for Open 1 - Prints


  8 EXTRA NIGHT - Heather Buckley at the Malvern Rugby Club £5 entry - 'People and Street Photography'
PLUS 2 x 1 day workshops on 10/11th @ £40 pppd
  20 Paddie Ruske - 'Dark Light'
  9

Inter-club battle with Kempsey at Beacon
Judge: Phil Cooling FRPS

  27

Open 1 Prints competition - Judge: Peter Howsam

    Submit Entries for DPI competition - "A Rainy Day"
        16 Members' Night - activity to be decided
   


  23 Themed DPI Competition - "A Rainy Day"
Judge: Ted Wilson
November 2016   30 Simon Green - 'My Life with a Camera'
  3

Chris Longridge - Mount Cutting Demonstration

     
  10 Harish Chavda - More Sport from Dingle Images
April 2017
  17 Giles Penfound - 'Shooting People - 30 Years behind the lens'   6 Beacon's Cliff Williams ARPS - 'European Landscapes'
  22 Inter-club battle with Ross & Newent at Newent
Judge: TBA
   

Submit Entries for Open 4 - Prints

  24

Philip Stevens - 'Background to Aircraft Photography'

  13 Members' Night - activity to be decided
    Submit Entries for Open 2 (projected)   20 'Open 4 Prints competition - Judge: Martin Cooper LRPS
December 2016   27 Irene Froy FRPS - 'It's All About the Weather'
  1 Ian Collins - Theme TBA  
    Submit Entries for Chairman's Challenge May 2017
  7 EXTRA NIGHT - Kate Hopewell-Smith - 'UK Nikon Ambassador' at the Malvern Rugby Club

 

4 Tom Dodd - 'Landscapes'
   
  11 Annual General Meeting
  8 Open 2 DPI Competition - Judge: Michael Krier     Submit Entries for Practical Competition
  15 Club Christmas Nibbles & Chairman's challenge:
'English Fruit - A Panel of 3 Prints''
  18 Peter Siviter - 'From Here to Eternity' (Travel images)
  22 Colin Trow-Poole - Theme TBA    

Submit Entries for Awards night

  29 Closed for Christmas   25 Practical & Nature Competitions, judged by the members
 

 



     
January 2017

June 2017

  5 Tom Way - 'Wildlife Through a Lens'   1 Awards Night & Competition - Judge: Phil Cooling FRPS
  12 Members' Night - A non-competitive critique evening using our own 4 club judges. Submit 2 DPI's via the comp. upload system July 2017
    Submit Entries for Prints competition
"Breaking the Rules"
  1

Martin Parr at the Swan Theatre

  19 Chris Upton - 'Passion for Pictures' The rest of June, July & August 2017
  26 Themed Prints Competition - "Breaking the Rules"
Judge: ralph Snook
    Summer programme - details to be decided


Caveat - we do not accept responsibilty for last minute changes which might become necessary due to circumstances beyond our control.


image